Imagine Tomorrow

2022

ISC 2022 offered 3,007 HPC practitioners, users, and vendors from 59 countries a feeling of community and togetherness after not seeing each other in person for close to three years.

The homecoming took place from May 29 to June 2 in Hamburg, Germany. Out of a total of 3,007 attendees, 2,809 were onsite and 200 joined remotely. Most of the daily program was streamed live and made available on demand the following day. The on-demand content will be available for viewing until the end of 2022.

Attendees were also excited to be able to connect with 137 exhibitors this year. Exhibitors were hosted on the show floor, as well as virtually. This allowed attendees the chance to arrange meetings with vendors outside the exhibition hall.


 May 29 - June 2ISC 2022



3,007 Attendees


137
Exhibitors
Click here

  •  ISC 2022 Program Chair Keren Bergman
  • ISC 2022 Videos
  •  ISC 2022 Program Deputy Chair John Shalf
ISC 2022 Awards

ISC High Performance attendees can look forward to a number of prestigious awards that recognize research excellence in high performance computing.

 

Research Paper Awards


The following award will be given to one outstanding research paper submitted to the conference:

Hans Meuer AwardHANS MEUER AWARD

The Hans Meuer Award honors the most outstanding research paper submitted to the conference’s Research Papers Committee. This award has been introduced in the memory of the late Dr. Hans Meuer, general chair of the ISC conference from 1986 through 2014, and co-founder of the TOP500 project.

From all submitted research papers, the Research Papers Committee selects the overall best paper for the award. The winner was announced at the ISC High Performance Research Paper Award Session and has been given the opportunity to present a keynote talk on their work. The winner of the Hans Meuer Award also received a cash prize of 3,000 Euros and an award certificate.

The paper selected as the winner of the Hans Meuer Award at ISC 2022 is:

Remote OpenMP Offloading authored by Johannes Doerfert (Argonne National Lab, USA) and Atmn Patel (Argonne National Lab, USA/University of Waterloo, Canada).

Ana Lucia Varbanescu and Johannes Doerfert   Ana Lucia Varbanescu and Johannes Doerfert

 

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Research Poster Awards


The ISC Research Poster Award will be given to one outstanding research poster submitted to the conference.

The ISC Research Poster Award winner received a cash prize of € 500 and a certificate. The ISC Research Poster Award is sponsored by the conference organizers.


The following Research Poster was selected to receive the Research Poster Award at ISC 2022 Digital:

OMB-Py: Python Micro-Benchmarks for Evaluating Performance of MPI Libraries and Machine Learning Applications on HPC Systems authored by Nawras Alnaasan, Arpan Jain, Aamir Shafi, Hari Subramoni, Dhabaleswar K. Panda (The Ohio State University, USA)

ISC 2022 Research Poster Award Winners  

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

WE CONGRATULATE ALL AWARD RECIPIENTS!

ISC 2022 Committees

 

ISC 2022 STEERING COMMITTEE

The ISC 2022 steering committee provides guidance on the conference program and help enhance publicity, acceptance and growth of ISC in industry, research and academia.

  • Hartwig Anzt, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany (Workshops Chair)
  • Marc Baboulin, Université Paris-Saclay, France (Proceedings Deputy Chair)
  • Frank Baetke, European Open File Systems Association (EOFS), Germany (ISC Fellow)
  • Florian Berberich, PRACE
  • Keren Bergman, Columbia University, USA (Program Chair)
  • Abhinav Bhatele, University of Maryland, USA (Research Papers Deputy Chair)
  • Amanda Bienz, University of New Mexico, USA (Workshops Deputy Chair)
  • Are Magnus Bruaset, Simula, Norway (Project Posters Deputy Chair)
  • Suren Byna, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, USA (Tutorials Deputy Chair)
  • Laura Carrington, EP Analytics, USA (Invited Program Committee - Track Chair Parallel Programming & Performance Modelling)
  • Aparna Chandramowlishwaran, University of California, Irvine, USA (Research Posters Chair)
  • Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee & ORNL, USA (ISC Fellow)
  • Tom Gibbs, NVIDIA, USA (Invited Program Committee - Track Chair Machine Learning)
  • Laura Grigori, INRIA, France (Invited Program Committee - Track Chair Applications & Algorithms)
  • James Lin, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China (HPC in Asia Deputy Chair)
  • Yutong Lu, NSCC in Guangzhou, China (ISC Fellow)
  • Thomas Ludwig, University of Hamburg, Germany (ISC Fellow)
  • Piotr Luszczek, University of Tennessee, USA (Proceedings Chair)
  • Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan (ISC Fellow)
  • Maryam Mehri Dehnavi, University of Toronto, Canada (Research Posters Deputy Chair)
  • Iosif Meyerov, Lobachevsky State University of Nizhni Novogorod, Russia (BoFs Deputy Chair)
  • Kristel Michielsen, Juelich Supercomputing Centre, Germany (Invited Program Committee - Track Chair Quantum Computing)
  • Kathryn Mohror, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA (Tutorials Chair)
  • Wolfgang Nagel, TU Dresden, Germany (ISC Fellow)
  • Christian Perez, Inria, France (Project Posters Chair)
  • Kento Sato, RIKEN, Japan (HPC in Asia Chair)
  • Mitsuhisa Sato, University of Tsukuba / RIKEN, Japan (Invited Program Committee - Track Chair System Architecture)
  • Stephan Schenk, BASF, Germany (Invited Program Committee - Track Chair HPC & ML in Industry)
  • Laura Schulz, Leibnitz Supercomputing Centre (Inclusivity Chair)
  • John Shalf, LBNL/NERSC, USA (Deputy Program Chair)
  • Horst Simon, LBNL, USA (ISC Fellow)
  • Thomas Sterling, Indiana University, USA (ISC Fellow)
  • Erich Strohmaier, LBNL, USA (ISC Fellow)
  • Carsten Trinitis, TU Munich, Germany (Publicity Chair)
  • Ana Lucia Varbanescu, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands (Research Papers Chair)
  • Roman Wyrzykowski, Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland (BoFs Chair)
  • Roman Wyrzykowski, Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland (Chair)
  • Iosif Meyerov, Lobachevsky State University of Nizhni Novogorod, Russia (Deputy Chair)
  • Michael Bader, Technical University of Munich, Germany
  • Claudia Blaas-Schenner, TU Wien, VSC Research Center, Austria
  • Dominik Göddeke, University of Stuttgart, Germany
  • Aleksandar Ilic, INESC-ID, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal
  • Jacek Kitowski, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland
  • Dieter Kranzlmueller, Ludwig Maximilian University Munich (LMU), Leibniz Rechenzentrum, Germany
  • Carola Kruse, Centre Européen de Recherche et de Formation Avancée en Calcul Scientifique (CERFACS), France
  • Krzysztof Kurowski, Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center, Poland
  • Marco Lapegna, University of Naples Federico II, Italy
  • Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol, United Kingdom
  • Iosif Meyerov, Lobachevsky State University of Nizhni Novogorod, Russia
  • Koji Nakano, Hiroshima University, Japan
  • Gabriel Oksa, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Slovakia
  • Dana PETCU, West University of Timisoara, Institute e-Austria Timisoara, Romania
  • Antonio J. Peña, Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC), Spain
  • Thomas Rauber, University of Bayreuth, Germany
  • Lubomir Riha, IT4Innovations National Supercomputing Center, Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic
  • Masha Sosonkina, Old Dominion University, United States of America
  • Vladimir Stegailov, Higher School of Economics, JIHT RAS, Russia
  • Dave Turner, Kansas State University, United States of America
  • Bora Ucar, CNRS; LIP, ENS-Lyon, France
  • Roman Wyrzykowski, Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland
  • Laura Schulz, Frau, Germany (Chair)
  • Piotr Luszczek, Innovative Computing Laboratory, United States of America (Chair)
  • Marc Baboulin, Université Paris-Saclay, France (Deputy Chair)
  • Keren Bergman, Columbia University, United States of America (Chair)
  • John Shalf, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, LBNL, United States of America (Deputy Chair)
  • Christian Perez, INRIA, France (Chair)
  • Are Magnus Bruaset, Simula Research Laboratory, Norway (Deputy Chair)
  • Marco Aldinucci, University of Torino, Italy
  • Bartosz Bosak, Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center, Poland
  • Nick Brown, Edinburgh Parallel Computing Centre (EPCC), The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
  • Are Magnus Bruaset, Simula Research Laboratory, Norway
  • Theodoros Christoudias, The Cyprus Institute, Cyprus
  • Andrew Ensor, Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand
  • Ana Gainaru, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Andra Hugo, Apple, France
  • Kamer Kaya, Sabancı University, Turkey
  • Francesc Lordan Gomis, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
  • Maciej Malawski, Sano Centre for Computational Medicine, Institute of Computer Science AGH, Poland
  • Kengo Nakajima, University of Tokyo, Supercomputing Research Division, Information Technology Center; RIKEN R-CCS (Center for Computational Science), Japan
  • Bogdan Nicolae, Argonne National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Christian Perez, INRIA, France
  • Eric Petit, Intel, Intel DSE pathfinding, France
  • Phil Ridley, Arm, United Kingdom
  • Jonathan ROUZAUD-CORNABAS, Inria, INSA de Lyon, France
  • Kentaro Sano, RIKEN, Center for Computational Science, Japan
  • Francieli Zanon Boito, Inria, France
  • Ameli Chi Zhou, Shenzhen University, China
  • Carsten Trinitis, Technical University of Munich, Germany (Chair)
  • Ana-Lucia Varbanescu, University of Twente, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands (Chair)
  • Abhinav Bhatele, University of Maryland, United States of America (Deputy Chair)

Architecture, Networks, and Storage

  • Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories, United States of America (Chair)
  • Edson Borin, University of Campinas, Brazil
  • Elsa Gonsiorowski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Mozhgan Kabiri Chimeh, NVIDIA, United Kingdom
  • Nectarios Koziris, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
  • Michael Kuhn, Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany
  • Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories, United States of America
  • Preeti Malakar, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India
  • Dhabaleswar Panda, Ohio State University, United States of America
  • Guangming Tan, Institute of Computing Technology (ICT), China
  • Osamu Tatebe, University of Tsukuba, Center for Computational Sciences, Japan
  • Carsten Trinitis, Technical University of Munich, Germany
  • Venkatram Vishwanath, Argonne National Laboratory, United States of America

HPC Algorithms & Applications

  • Didem Unat, Koç University, Turkey (Chair)
  • Sameh Abdulah, KAUST, Saudi Arabia
  • Mehmet Belviranli, Colorado School of Mines, United States of America
  • Xing Cai, Simula Research Laboratory, University of Oslo, Norway
  • Lin Gan, Tsinghua University, National Supercomputing Center in Wuxi, China
  • Clemens Grelck, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
  • Fuerlinger Karl, Ludwig Maximilian University Munich (LMU), Germany
  • Kamer Kaya, Sabancı University, Turkey
  • Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol, United Kingdom
  • Gabriel Noaje, NVIDIA, Singapore
  • Lena Oden, Fernuniversität in Hagen, Forschungszentrum Jülich GMBH, Germany
  • Johann Rudi, Argonne National Laboratory, United States of America
  • TUĞBA TORUN, Koç University, Turkey
  • Miwako Tsuji, RIKEN, Japan

Machine Learning, AI, and Emerging Technologies

  • Theodore L. Willke, Intel Corporation, United States of America (Chair)
  • Nikoli Dryden, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
  • Gurbinder Gill, Katana Graph Inc., United States of America
  • Jiajia Li, William and Mary College, United States of America
  • Maryam Mehri Dehnavi, University of Toronto, Canada
  • Bogdan Nicolae, Argonne National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Mostofa Patwary, NVIDIA, United States of America
  • Shaden Smith, Microsoft, United States of America
  • Edgar Solomonik, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States of America
  • Sofia Vallecorsa, CERN, Switzerland
  • Abhinav Vishnu, AMD, United States of America
  • Yang You, National University of Singapore, Singapore

Performance Modeling, Evaluation, and Analysis

  • Nathan Tallent, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, United States of America (Chair)
  • Ivy B. Peng, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Alexandru Calotoiu, ETH Zürich, Germany
  • Marc Casas, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
  • Tom Deakin, University of Bristol, United Kingdom
  • Seyong Lee, ORNL, United States of America
  • Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol, United Kingdom
  • Xiaozhu Meng, Rice University, United States of America
  • Bernd Mohr, Juelich Supercomputing Centre, Germany
  • Scott Pakin, Los Alamos National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Xian-He Sun, Illinois Institute of Technology, United States of America
  • Jidong Zhai, Tsinghua University, China
  • Tianwei Zhang, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Programming Environments & Systems Software

  • Michele Weiland, EPCC - The University of Edinburgh, AHUG, United Kingdom (Chair)
  • Bilel Hadri, KAUST Supercomputing Laboratory, Saudi Arabia
  • Guido Juckeland, HZDR, OpenACC, Germany
  • Michael Klemm, AMD, OpenMP ARB, Germany
  • Pouya Kousha, The Ohio State University, United States of America
  • John Linford, NVIDIA, United States of America
  • István Z. Reguly, Pázmány Péter Catholic University, Pázmány Péter Catholic University - Hungary, Hungary
  • Harvey Richardson, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, United Kingdom
  • Martin Ruefenacht, Leibniz Supercomputing Centre, Germany
  • Roxana Rusitoru, Arm, United Kingdom
  • Thomas R.W. Scogland, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Green500, United States of America
  • Simon Smart, ECMWF, United Kingdom
  • Hiroyuki Takizawa, Tohoku University, Japan
  • Christian Terboven, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
  • Justs Zarins, EPCC, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
  • Aparna Chandramowlishwaran, UCI, United States of America (Chair)
  • Hartwig Anzt, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, University of Tennessee, Germany
  • Maryam Mehri Dehnavi, University of Toronto, Canada
  • Hartwig Anzt, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, University of Tennessee, Germany
  • Jee Choi, University of Oregon, United States of America
  • Ana Gainaru, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Lin Gan, Tsinghua University, National Supercomputing Center in Wuxi, China
  • Amal Khabou, Université Paris-Saclay, France
  • Mariam Kiran, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Penporn Koanantakool, Google LLC, United States of America
  • Ronald Kriemann, MPI for Math. i.t.S., Germany
  • Ang Li, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Jiajia Li, William and Mary College, United States of America
  • Piyush Sao, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Christian Terboven, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
  • Bo Wu, Colorado School of Mines, United States of America
  • Rio Yokota, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Rohit Zambre, AMD Research, United States of America
  • Kathryn Mohror, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States of America (Chair)
  • Suren Byna, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, United States of America (Deputy Chair)
  • Ritu Arora, The University of Texas at San Antonio, United States of America
  • Rosa M. Badia, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
  • Wahid Bhimji, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Philip Carns, Argonne National Laboratory, United States of America
  • James Dinan, NVidia, United States of America
  • Ann Gentile, Sandia National Laboratories, United States of America
  • Tanzima Islam, Texas State University, United States of America
  • Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol, United Kingdom
  • Diana Moise, Cray, HPE, Switzerland
  • Sarah Neuwirth, Goethe-University Frankfurt, Germany
  • CJ Newburn, NVIDIA, United States of America
  • Dhabaleswar Panda, Ohio State University, United States of America
  • Raghunath Raja Chandrasekar, Enfabrica, United States of America
  • Michela Taufer, The University of Tennessee, United States of America
  • Michele Weiland, EPCC - The University of Edinburgh, AHUG, United Kingdom
  • Hartwig Anzt, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, University of Tennessee, Germany (Chair)
  • Amanda Bienz, University of New Mexico, United States of America (Deputy Chair)
  • Cody Balos, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Harun Bayraktar, NVIDIA, United States of America
  • Natalie Beams, University of Tennessee, United States of America
  • Luc Berger-Vergiat, Sandia National Laboratories, United States of America
  • George Bosilca, University of Tennessee, United States of America
  • Lisa Claus, LBNL, United States of America
  • Terry Cojean, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  • Anthony Danalis, University of Tennessee Knoxville, United States of America
  • Edoardo Di Napoli, Juelich Supercomputing Centre, Germany
  • Markus Goetz, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany
  • Aditya Kashi, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  • Sarah Knepper, Intel, United States of America
  • Andreas Knuepfer, Technische Universität Dresden, ZIH, Germany
  • Martin Kronbichler, Technical University of Munich, Germany
  • Weifeng Liu, China University of Petroleum, Beijing, China
  • Simone Pezzuto, Università della Svizzera italiana, Switzerland
  • Enrique S, Quintana-Orti, Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain
  • Estela Suarez, Jülich Supercomputing Centre, Forschungszentrum Juelich, Germany
  • Nico Trost, AMD, Germany
  • Markus Wittmann, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany
ISC 2022 Invited Program Committee
  • Keren Bergman, Columbia University, USA (Program Chair)
  • Laura Carrington, EP Analytics, United States (Track Chair #3 Parallel Programming & Performance Modelling)
  • Tom Gibbs, NVIDIA, USA (Track Chair #4 Machine Learning)
  • Laura Grigori, INRIA, France (Track Chair #2 Applications & Algorithms)
  • Kristel Michielsen, Juelich Supercomputing Centre, Germany (Track Chair #5 Quantum Computing)
  • Mitsuhisa Sato, University of Tsukuba / RIKEN, Japan (Track Chair #1 System Architecture)
  • Stephan Schenk, BASF (Track Chair #6 HPC & ML in Industry)
  • John Shalf, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL), USA (Program Deputy Chair)